About to finish my studies, now what?

Did you know that international students who pursue degrees in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) are allowed to work in the United States for 12 months after graduation? International students holding a F1 visa can, upon finishing their studies, apply for optional practical training (OPT). The OPT allows students to work full time in the United States for 12 months. Students obtaining a STEM degree can also apply for an OPT extension of 24 additional months upon completion of the first 12 months of OPT (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, 2017).

You are about to finish your academic journey, now it is time to think about your professional life!

Stage 5

Going back to your country will always be an option. However, getting profesional experience abroad is a great asset for your profesional life. If you are interested in working abroad, you might be asking; what it is that you need to do, how to build a successful resume/curriculum, and how to prepare yourself for a job interview, among other job-related questions. We can help you familiarize yourself with the job market, and make the most out of the available opportunities.

How can we help you out?
Join us in sessions to chat about your job-related questions. We will provide you with effective and practical guidance for a successful job search. We can help with:

A successful job search includes: building a resume/curriculum aligning your goals and job options, request letters of recommendation, preparing for phone and in-person interviews, following up applications, etc.
International students (non-citizens) must apply for work permits/visas to work abroad. In the United States, for example, some documents of importance are: optional practical training (OPT), employment-based visa (H1B), etc.
Searching for Jobs implies getting involved in profesional networking, attending job fairs, using networking tools as LinkedIn, and applying to Jobs online, among others.